PRIVACY POLICY

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Men’s Den Australia website, www.mens-den.com.au.

Men’s Den Australia is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Men’s Den Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. 

Contact by Men’s Den Australia

Men’s Den Australia does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from Men’s Den Australia which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the marketing database by contacting Men’s Den Australia via the contact page on the website.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Men’s Den Australia customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Men’s Den Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

Changes to this privacy policy

Men’s Den Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing your personal information

Individuals have the right to review personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the Men’s Den Australia database. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

A request may be made to delete or amend personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons, which includes but is not limited to the proper maintenance of medical and health records. Deletion or amendment of information may result in Men’s Den Australia being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

Contacting Us

Men’s Den Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Please click here for contact details.

X